Sign In Forgot Password

BEREAVEMENT NOTICES

May God comfort you among the other mourners of Zion and Jerusalem.
.המקום ינחם אתכם בתוך שאר אבלי ציון וירושלים

John Grant Craig ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 

John Grant Craig z"l 
On
Wednesday, November 6, 2019 - 8 Cheshvan 5780

Husband of:
Evvie Craig

Father/Father-in-Law of:
Randall and Linda Craig (our members)
Kelly and Arthur, Melanie, David and Christy

Brother/Brother-in-Law of:
Ken and Anne Craig

Grandfather of:
Shale, Jacqueline and Brandon, Sabrina, Jordyn, Devin, Naomi, Lilah, Noa, Tyler, and Casey.

Funeral:
Friday, November 8, 2019 at 10:00 am
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Avenue West

Interment:
Pardes Shalom Cemetery, 10953 Dufferin Street, Temple Har Zion Section

Shiva:
After the service friends and family are invited to 660 Sheppard Avenue East, The Village Hall. Services to follow at 4:45 pm.
Shiva visits Sunday 1:00-3:00 pm and 4:30-8:00 pm; Monday through Wednesday 3:00-8:00 pm at 660 Sheppard Avenue East, Apt.1002

Samuel Hershenhorn ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 

Samuel Hershenhorn z"l 
Shmuel Zanvel ben Dovid v'Shaindel
On
Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 7 Cheshvan 5780

Father of:
Shira Benson
David Hershenhorn

Brother/Brother-in-Law of:
Yetta Goodman (our member)
Zelda Hershenhorn

Funeral/Interment:
Wednesday, November 6, 12:00 pm
Shaarei Shomayim McCowan Road Cemetery, 2 Colonial Avenue, Scarborough

Shiva:
Kensington Place, 866 Sheppard Avenue West
Visits following the funeral between 2:00-4:00 pm and 6:00-8:00 pm. Thursday between 2:00-4:00 pm and 6:00-8:00 pm.
Friday between 2:00-4:00 pm.
Sunday between 2:00-4:00 pm and 6:00-8:00 pm.

Services:
Evening - 7:00 pm

Shiva concludes Monday morning, November 11.

Saul Donald Gould ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 

Saul Donald Gould z"l 
David ben Rachmiel v'Faigel
On
Friday, October 25, 2019 - 27 Tishrei 5780

Husband of:

Fern Melnick

 

Father/Father-in-Law of:

Andrew, Matthew and Ashley

 

Step-Father/Step-Father-in-Law of:

Lisa & Jonathan Hemi

Jodi & Ilan Shpigel

 

Brother/Brother-in-Law of:

Sandy & David Kaminker (our members)

 

Funeral:

Monday, October 28, 2019 at 10:00 am

Benjamin's Park Memorial Chapel

 

Interment:

Pardes Chaim Cemetery, Community section

 

Shiva:

55 Skymark Drive, #1801, Toronto

Visits today from 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Tuesday and Wednesday from 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm and from 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

 

Services:

Evening - 7:30 pm

 

Shiva concludes Wednesday evening, October 30.

Gertrude Hershenhorn ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 

Gertrude Hershenhorn z"l  

On
Wednesday, October 23, 2019 - 25 Tishrei 5780

Wife of:
Sam Hershenhorn (our member)

Mother of:
Shira Benson
David Hershenhorn

Funeral/Interment:
Friday, October 25, 2019 at 12:00 pm 
Shaarei Shomayim McCowan Road Cemetery, 2 Colonial Ave, Scarborough

Shiva:
Kensington Place, 866 Sheppard Avenue West
In the 5th Floor Lounge:
Visits following the burial; and Sunday 2:00 pm-4:00 pm & 5:45 pm-8:00 pm.
In the Penthouse Floor:
Monday and Tuesday 2:00 pm-4:00 pm & 5:45 pm-8:00 pm.

Services:
Evening - 6:00 pm

Mildred (Milli) Kosoy-Gervasi ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 

Mildred (Milli) Kosoy-Gervasi z"l  
Malka bat Yaakov v'Gitel
On
Monday, October 14, 2019 - 16 Tishrei 5780

Mother/Mother-in-law of:
Sasha Gervasi & Jessica de Rothschild

Sister/Sister-in-law of:
Martin & Estelle Kosoy (our members)
Phillip & Ada Kosoy (our members)
Ted Kosoy z"l

Funeral/Interment:
Sunday, October 20, 2019 in London, England

There will be no Shiva visits in Toronto.

Ralph Sutton ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 

Ralph Sutton z"l  
Yerachmiel Avraham ben Yitzchak v' Freidal
On
Saturday, October 12, 2019 - 13 Tishrei 5780

Funeral/Interment:

Wednesday, October 16 at 11:00 AM

Graveside Service, Mount Sinai Cemetery - Shaarei Shomayim Palmerston Section

 

 

WE WOULD APPRECIATE HELP BRINGING TOGETHER A MINYAN FOR THE FUNERAL.

Malka Edelstein ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 

Malka Edelstein z"l  

On
Friday, September 27, 2019 - 28 Elul 5779

Mother/Mother-in Law of:

Dr. Jerome and Michelle Edelstein, our members

Ronnie and Honey Edelstein

Laura and Norman Erdman

 

Sister/Sister-in-Law of:

Reva and Jimmy Sandler

 

Grandmother of:

Ryan, Jordan, Josh, and Alexa

 

Funeral:

Sunday, September 29, 2019 at 2:30 pm

Steeles Memorial Chapel

 

Interment:

Pardes Shalom Cemetery, 10953 Dufferin St.

Old Adath Israel Synagogue section

 

Shiva:

1 Clark Ave., W., #1903, Thornhill.

Family and friends are welcome Wednesday and Thursday from 6-9 pm.

 

Services:

Evening services at 7:30 pm

Anne Hunni Herzig ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 

Anne Hunni Herzig z"l  
Hannah bat Mordechai Nissan v'Batsheva
On
Thursday, August 22, 2019 - 22 Av 5779

Wife of:

Adam Herzig

 

Mother / Mother-in-law of:

Elise Herzig and Ronnie Cuperfain (our members)

Jack Herzig and Heather Shay-Herzig

 

Sister / Sister-in-law of:

Finnie z"l and Tzyduck Mandelcorn

Elizabeth and Lionel z"l Swift

Sheila z"l and Aaron z"l Shiffman

Therese-Lena Allen Shore z"l and Sigmond z"l Shore

 

Grandmother of:

Alexandra Mia Herzig Cuperfain

Justin Joseph Herzig Cuperfain

Marissa Rachel Herzig

Gavin Brett Herzig

 

Funeral:

Har Zion Temple, Philadelphia

Sunday, August 25, 2019 at 3:00 pm

 

PLEASE NOTE:  Elise Herzig will remain with her father in Philadelphia and will not be going to Montreal.
 

Interment:

De La Savane (Baron De Hirsch Cemetery) Montreal, Quebec

Monday, August 26, 2019 at time TBD

 

Shiva:

330 Sprague Road

Narberth, Penn Valley PA

Sunday, August 25 - 4:30 pm-6:00 pm

Sunday to Thursday, August 25-29 - 7:00 pm-9:30 pm

 

Services:

Mincha - 7:00 pm

Stanley Neinstein ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 

Stanley Neinstein z"l  
Zelig ben Reuven v'Malka ha'Cohen
On
Thursday, July 25, 2019 - 22 Tammuz 5779

Husband of:
Marsha Neinstein

Brother/Brother-in-Law of:
Morley & Fran Neinstein
Gary & Judy Neinstein (our members)

Father/Father-in-Law of:
Jennifer & Robert Schwartz
Ryan & Lauren Neinstein

Stepfather of:
Lauren Ford

Grandfather of:
Nathalie, Merrill, and Lewis

Funeral:
Sunday, July 28, 2019 at 11:30 am
Benjamin's Park Memorial Chapel, 2401 Steeles Avenue West, Toronto

Interment:
Mt. Sinai Memorial Park, Young Mens Hebrew Association Section
986 Wilson Avenue, Toronto

Shiva:
4 Chiltern Hill Road, Toronto
Shiva visits following the interment until 9:00 pm
Monday-Thursday 2:00 pm-4:00 pm and 7:00 pm-9:00 pm 

Services:
Evening - Sunday-Thursday at 7:30 pm

Shiva concludes Friday morning, August 2.

Bob David ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 

Bob David z"l  
Reuven ben Leib
On
Friday, July 5, 2019 - 2 Tammuz 5779

Husband of:
Lorraine David

Father/Father-in-law of:
Cris David & Susan Osher (our members)
Justine David
Rick & Lauren David
Neal & Marion David 

Grandfather and Great-grandfather of:
Daniel, Jacob and Gabriella (our members), Nicky, Michael, Olivia, Nicholas, Julian, Tom, Jamie, Paul, Liam and Antoni

Funeral & Interment: 
Cape Town, South Africa

Aubrey Hurwitz ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 
Aubrey Hurwitz z"l  
Avraham ben Chaim HaLevi
On
Friday, June 28, 2019 - 26 Sivan 5779

Husband of:
Jennifer Hurwitz

Father/Father-in-law of:
Sarah Hurwitz
Gershon & Heather Hurwen (our members)

Grandfather of:
Noah, Jake and Cole Hurwen (our members)

Funeral, Interment and Shiva:
Johannesburg, South Africa

Miriam Phillips ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Miriam Phillips z"l  
Miriam bat Yonatan Henoch and Pessel
On
Friday, June 7, 2019 - 4 Sivan 5779

Mother/Mother-in-law of:

Allan Phillips and Marion Stendon

Len Phillips

Joni and Wilf Goldlust

 

Funeral:

Tuesday, June 11 at 2:00 pm

Steeles Memorial Chapel

 

Interment:

Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, 6033 Bathurst St.

Shaarei Shomayim Section

 

Shiva:

42 Brookview Dr., Toronto

Visits immediately following the interment.

For the remainder of the Shiva, no visits between 12:00 pm-2:00 pm and

5:00 pm-7:00 pm.

Friday - morning only.

 

Services:

Shacharit daily at 7:45 am; Sunday at 9:00 am.

Mincha/Maariv at 8:45 pm.

 

Shiva concludes Monday morning, June 17.

Catherine Manson ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Catherine Manson z"l  
Freude bat Naftali v'Rifka

On
Thursday, June 6, 2019 - 3 Sivan 5779

Mother/Mother-in-law of:
Yvonne & Richard Goldberg (our members)
Margot Manson 

Grandmother of:
Lauren, Carly and Daniel Goldberg (our members)

Funeral:
Friday, June 7 at 2:30 pm
Benjamin's Park Memorial Chapel, 2401 Steeles Ave W.

Interment:
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, Shaarei Shomayim Section

 

Shiva:
430 Lytton Blvd. 
Shiva visits until 7:30 pm on Friday.
Shavuot will conclude the Shiva.

Pesach Halberstadt ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 
Pesach Halberstadt z"l  
Pesach ben Chaim Yoel v'Malka Shosha

On
Friday, May 17, 2019 - 12 Iyyar 5779

Husband of:
Gloria Halberstadt

Father/Father-in-law of:

Mindy & Jay Shiel

Sean & Pnina Halberstadt

Yaffa & Lorne Factor (our members)

Ari & Monica Halberstadt

 

Brother/Brother-in-law of:

Sue Magder

Toby & Harvey Riback

Melech & Dorothy Halberstadt (our members)

 

Grandfather of:

Eliana & Naftali, Michaela & Shlomo, Talia, Yonatan, Yehudit & Eli, Aharon, Daniella, Melissa, Carly & Lorne, Ethan, Kayla & Zack, Alyssa, and Hannah

 

Great-grandfather of:

Yoel Simcha, Temima, Leeba, Nitzan, Michal, and Chaya

 

Funeral:

Friday, May 17 at 3:30 pm

Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

 

Interment:

Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, N.Order of Hatzofim Section

 

Shiva:

335 Hillhurst Blvd, Toronto

Sunday & Monday: 8:30 am-11:00 am, 2:00 pm-5:00 pm, 7:30 pm-10:00 pm

Tuesday & Wednesday: 7:00 am-10:30 am, 2:00 pm-5:00 pm, 7:30 pm-10:00 pm

 

Services:

Sunday & Monday: Shacharit at 8:30 am; Mincha at 8:25 pm

Tuesday & Wednesday: Shacharit at 7:00 am; Mincha at 8:25 pm

Thursday: Shacharit at 7:00 am.
Shiva concludes Thursday morning.

Ernest Schwartz ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Ernest Schwartz z"l  
Tzvi
ben Yitzchak Menachem v'Reizel Hindl
On
Tuesday May 14, 2019 - 9 Iyyar 5779

Funeral:
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 1:30 pm
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Avenue West, Thornhill

Interment:
Mount Sinai Memorial Park
Shaarei Shomayim Congregation Section (Palmerston)

Shiva:
1 Glen Park Avenue #302, Toronto
Visits daily 7:30 am-1:00 pm, 2:00-5:00 pm, and 6:30-9:00 pm

Services:
Morning - 7:30 am, Sunday at 8:30 am
Evening - 8:15 pm

Magda Reitman ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Magda Reitman z"l  
On
Thursday May 2, 2019 - 27 Nisan 5779

Mother of:
Marika Arban
Dana Theodore

Funeral & Interment (Graveside):
Friday, May 3 at 11:30 am
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, Shaarei Shomayim Section
6033 Bathurst Street

Shiva:
Private

Trudy Feinman ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Trudy Feinman z"l  
On
Friday April 26, 2019 - 21 Nisan 5779

Sister-in-law of:

Saya Victor Feinman (our member)

 

Step-Mother of:

Ellen Feinman

 

Grandmother of:

Jesse, and Becca Moss

 

Aunt of:

Joyce & Zion Sasson (our members)

Rena & David Siegel

 

Funeral & Interment (Graveside):

Sunday, April 28 at 2:30 pm

Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, Shaarei Shomayim Section

6033 Bathurst Street

 

Shiva:

18 Lower Village Gate, #412, Toronto

Following interment until 6:30 pm.

Monday and Tuesday from 2:00-4:00 pm and 7:30-9:30 pm.

Shiva visits will conclude on Wednesday morning, May 1.

 

Services:

Evening - Family will be attending synagogue.

Joe Sherman ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 
Joe Sherman z"l
Yosef ben Chaim v'Sara Bayla  
On
Sunday April 7, 2019 - 2 Nisan 5779

Brother/Brother-in-law of:

Ruth & Irwin Talesnick (our members)

 

 

Shiva:

8 Covington Rd. PH 204

Tuesday through Thursday - 10:00 am to 12:30 pm, 2:00 to 5:30 pm,

and 8:30 to 9:30 pm

Friday - 10:00 am to 3:30 pm

Alan Pollard ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Alan Pollard z"l
Eliyahu ben Aharon v'Sara  
On
Thursday April 4, 2019 - 28 Adar II 5779

Father of:

Tamara Pollard

Gabrielle Pollard

 

Funeral:

Friday, April 5, 2019 at 2:30 pm

Benjamin's Park Memorial Chapel, 2401 Steeles Ave. West

 

Interment:

McCowan Road Cemetery

2 Colonial Avenue (McCowan Road at Colonial Avenue)

 

Shiva:

Shaarei Shomayim Congregation, 470 Glencairn Avenue

In the Bride's Room, Main Level

Shiva visits Sunday to Wednesday, 10:30 am-12:00 pm, 2:00-5:00 pm, and 6:30-9:00 pm
Please use the North (parking lot) doors to enter the building.

 

Services:

Mincha - Sunday to Wednesday at 7:40 pm
At Shaarei Shomayim

 

Shiva concludes Thursday morning after Shacharit.

Harry Perlstein ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Harry Perlstein  z"l
Tzvi ben Yosef

On
Wednesday, March 6, 2019 - 29 Adar I 5779

Funeral: 
Friday, March 8, 12:30 pm

Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave West, Thornhill

Interment:
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park (Shaarei Shomayim Section)
6033 Bathurst Street

 

A Holocaust survivor and long time member of our community, Harry was predeceased by his son and wife. Harry has no immediate relatives to mourn him. The responsibility to mourn and to insure that a proper burial takes place falls on the entire community. If you are able to, please attend the funeral at Steeles on Friday, March 8 at 12:30 PM followed by internment at Bathurst Lawn, to show respect to Harry's memory. 

Charles Hass ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 
Charles Hass  z"l
Yehoshua ben Moshe Nachum v'Sarah

On
Sunday, February 24, 2019 - 19 Adar I 5779

Father/Father-in-law of:
Jonathan & Aimee Hass (our members)
Daniel Hass

Grandfather of:
Ella, Jacob, Benjamin and Leo

Funeral/Interment: 
London, England

Shiva:

34 Aldburn Rd., Toronto

Friday - visits following Shacharit to 12:00 pm. No visits 12:00-1:30 pm.

Motzei Shabbat - visits 8:00-10:00 pm.

Sunday - visits following Shacharit to 12:00 pm, 2:00-5:30 pm and 8:00-10:00 pm. No visits 12:00-2:00 pm and 6:30-8:00 pm.

 

Services:

Friday - Shacharit at 7:00 am; Mincha at 1:30 pm.

Sunday - Shacharit at 7:00 am; Mincha/Maariv at 5:30 pm.

Monday - Shacharit at 7:00 am.

 

Shiva concludes Monday morning after Shacharit.

Eric Kosky ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 
Eric Kosky  z"l

On
Sunday, February 17, 2019 - 13 Adar I 5779

Brother/Brother-in-law of:

Arnold & Paula Dubrow, our members

Seymour & Marlene Dubrow

Faigie & Mechel Hershcovich

 

Father of:

Adam Kosky

 

Funeral/Interment:

Tuesday February 19, 2019 at 11:00 am, graveside

Shaarei Shomayim - McCowan Road Cemetery (2 Colonial Avenue - just off of McCowan Road)

 

Shiva:

Tuesday, February 19 - 8 Covington Rd., PH 105

Visits 2:00-5:30 pm and 7:00-9:30 pm

 

Note: Shiva continues in Florida. Please check the website for updated information.

 

Services:
Tuesday, February 19 - Mincha/Maariv at 5:30 pm

William (Bill) Louis Parker ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 
William (Bill) Louis Parker  z"l

Yehuda Zev ben Pinchas, haKohen
on
Saturday, February 16, 2019 - 12 Adar I 5779

Father/Father-in-law of:

Mitch Parker (Cheryl Parker)

Parker O'Brian (Laine Dalby)

Carole Cantor (Brian Cantor), our members

 

Grandfather of:

Jonathan Parker (Rina Goldberg), our members

Ilana Eastman (Ben Eastman)

Taylor Dalby

Isaac Cantor

Sarit Cantor

Oren Cantor

 

Great-Grandfather of:

Adin Parker

Amiel Parker

Noam Parker

Miri Eastman

 

Funeral:

Monday February 18, 2019 at 11:30 am, Steeles Memorial Chapel

 

Interment:

Pardes Shalom Cemetery, 10953 Dufferin Street, Maple - Lagover Section

 

Shiva:

139 Latimer Avenue, Toronto

Shiva visits from 9 am-1 pm, 3 pm-9 pm and on Friday from 9 am-2 pm.

Shiva concludes Sunday morning - February 24.

 

Services:

Shacharit - Tuesday to Friday 7:30 am, Sunday 8:30 am

Mincha/Maariv - Monday to Thursday 5:30 pm, Friday Mincha at 1:30 pm

Ralph Etigson ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Ralph Etigson  z"l

Raphael ben Yehuda Yosef v' Esther
on
Saturday, February 16, 2019 - 11 Adar I 5779

Father/Father-in-law of:

Barbara Cohen, our member

Esther Etigson

 

Grandfather of:

Uri & Dina Etigson

Shoshana and Sheldon Hauer

Melissa & Josh Sobel

Melanie & David Green

 

Great Grandfather of:

Shimon Matanel, Aryeh Lev, Maayan Rosalie, Odelia Rina, Elchai Roey Etigson, Ashley & Josh Hauer, Jesse & Austin Sobel, Samantha Green, and Madison Green

 

Funeral:

Sunday February 17, 2019 at 3:15 pm, Steeles Memorial Chapel

 

Interment:

Mount Sinai Memorial Park, Shaarei Shomayim - Palmerston section

 

Shiva:

7 Townsgate Drive, Thornhill (Main Floor Hobby Room)

Shiva visits from 9 am to 11 am, 2 pm to 5:30 pm and 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm and on Friday from 9 am to 2 pm.

Shiva concludes Friday afternoon, February 22nd.

 

Services:

Shacharit - Monday 9 am, Tuesday to Friday 8 am

Mincha/Maariv - Monday to Thursday 5:35 pm

Jean Greenstein ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Jean Greenstein  z"l

Sheindel Goldie bat Mordechai v’Esther Lea
on
Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 27 Shevat 5779

Mother/Mother-in Law of:

Joel Greenstein

Michael & Anita Greenstein

 

Grandmother of:

Jordana (Mitch) Wexler

Daniel (Elizabeth) Greenstein

 

Funeral:

Monday, February 4, 2019 at 2:00 pm, Steeles Memorial Chapel

 

Interment:

Mount Sinai Memorial Park, Shaarei Shomayim (Old Mount Sinai Section)

 

Shiva:

8 Covington Road in the Social Room, main floor

Monday through Thursday from 2:00 to 4:00 pm and 7:00 to 9:00 pm

 

2 Covington Road in the Social Room, main floor
Friday from 2:00 to 4:00 pm and Saturday from 7:30 to 9:30 pm

 

Services:

Evening - Monday through Thursday, main floor social room at 5:15 pm

Chana Kawalek ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing:
 
Chana Kawalek  z"l
on

January 28, 2019 - 22 Shevat 5779

Mother/Mother-in Law of:
Charlotte Klein z”l
Judy and John Freedman, 
Eli Klein and Miriam Erlichman, our members 

Grandmother of:
Rochelle Kawalek
Erika Kawalek and Wesley Yang
Adam Kawalek and Damien Navarro
Charles Freedman and Cindy Collins
Jay Freedman and Tara Gollish
Isaac Klein and Jodi Katzeff
Yael Klein 
David Klein

Funeral: 
Thursday January 31, 2019 at 1:00 pm, Paperman & Sons, 3888 Jean-Talon O, Montreal

Interment:
Zichron Kedoshim Congregation Cemetery, Anshei Ukraina Old Section, de la Savane, Montreal

Shiva:
In Montreal
Thursday following burial until 5:00 and from 7:00 to 9:00 p.m., Friday from 1:00 to 4:00 p.m., Saturday from 7:00 to 9:00 p.m., Sunday to Tuesday from 2:00 to 4:00 and 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. daily. 

Services:
Evening - Evening services at 7:30 p.m.

David Feinman ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
David Feinman  z"l
David ben Moishe v'Rifka
on
Sunday, January 13, 2019 - 7 Shevat 5779

Husband of:
Trudy Feinman (our member)

Brother of:
Saya Victor Feinman (our member)

Father of:
Ellen Feinman

Grandfather of:
Jesse and Becca Moss

Uncle of:
Joyce & Zion Sasson (our members)
Rena & David Siegel

Funeral & Interment (Graveside):
Monday, January 14, 2019, 3:00 pm
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, Shaarei Shomayim Section
6033 Bathurst Street

Shiva:
18 Lower Villiage Gate, #412, Toronto
Visits 2:00-4:00 pm and 6:45-9:00 pm
Friday 2:00-4:00 pm

Services:
Evening - Monday at 4:45 pm, Tuesday to Thursday at 7:00 pm 

Shiva will conclude Sunday morning, January 20.

Amram Meir ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 
Amram Meir  z"l
Amram ben HaRav Mordechai v'Leah

on
Thursday January 3, 2019 - 26 Tevet 5779

Father/father-in-law of:
Gady Meir & Donna Friedman Meir
Avi Meir & Rachel Silber
Gili & Harold Rosen (our members)

Grandfather of:
Avital & Yosef
Nava & Benyakir
Jacob
Gabriel
Nesli
Alyla
Joss

Great-grandfather of:
Elisheva Zipora

Funeral & Interment:
Friday, January 4, 12:00 pm
McCowan Road Cemetery, 2 Colonial Ave, Scarborough

Shiva:
140 Viewmount Avenue
Shiva starts Saturday night at 7:30 pm
Shiva visits 9:00 am to 11:00 am, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm only
Sunday 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Services:
Sunday morning 8:30 am
Monday to Thursday morning 7:15 am

Anshel Buxbaum ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Anshel Buxbaum z"l
Asher Anshel ben Yaakov v' Rochel

on
Tuesday, December 25, 2018 - 17 Tevet 5779

Father/Father-in-law of:
Bruria and Danny Frances
Rely and Murray Walsh, our members

Grandfather of:

Ariel (Sara), Liron (Orli), Yael (Eli), Koby {Debbie), Tamar (Rafi)

 

Great Grandfather of:

Jax, Skyler, Ilan, Li'am, Gavriel, Avital (Ariel), Rafi, Atara, Noam, Yoni, Eli, Netanel, Yair, Ken Yirbu

 

Funeral:

Wednesday, December 26, 2018 at 12:45 pm

Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. West, Thornhill

 

Interment:

Pardes Shalom Cemetery, Bnai Torah Section

 

Shiva Details:

500 Glencairn Avenue, Apt. 210 (buzz 137)

 

Services:

Mincha (Wednesday, Thursday, Sunday, Monday) at 4:35 pm

Shacharit (Thursday, Friday, Sunday, Monday) at 7:30 am

 

Shiva concludes January 2, 2019 in the morning.

Lotte Anthony ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Lotte Anthony z"l
Tirza bat Shlomo v'Leah
on
Sunday, December 16, 2018 - 8 Tevet 5779

Mother of:
John & Arlene Anthony
Debra Anthony & David Shindman
Marilyn Anthony & Willy Halpert
Karen Anthony & Steven Liss

Funeral:
Monday, December 17 at 3:00 pm
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave W, Thornhill

Interment:
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park - Shaarei Shomayim Section

Shiva:
35 Heathdale Rd., Toronto
Visits daily between 1:00-4:00 pm and 7:00-9:00 pm 

Services:
Evening - 7:00 pm

Shiva concludes in the morning of Sunday, December 23.

Toni Stambler ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Toni Stambler z"l

on
Saturday, December 15, 2018 - 7 Tevet 5779

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:
Laura Stambler (our member)
Mitch & Susan Stambler
Iam Stambler (our member)

Grandmother of:
Kerrie, Elliott

Funeral:
Monday, December 17, 2018 at 1:30 pm
Benjamin's Park Memorial, 2401 Steeles Ave. West, Toronto

Interment:
Mount Sinai Memorial Park
Shaarei Shomayim Congregation Section (Palmerston)

Shiva:
Private

Rose Factor ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Rose Factor z"l
Raizel bat Akiva Hersh v Liba Golda

on
Friday, November 23, 2018 - 16 Kislev 5779

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:
Lorne and Yaffa Factor, our members
Ken and Susie Factor
Marc and Michelle Factor
Linda and Stephen Offenheim, our members

Grandmother of:
Melissa, Carly, Ethan, Lorne, Natan, Sara, Sam, Sydney, Sophie, Ashley, Jake, and Rachel

Great Grandmother of:
Michal and Chaya

Funeral:
Sunday, November 25, 2018 at 2:00 pm
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave W, Thornhill

Interment:
Mount Sinai Memorial Park
Shaarei Shomayim Congregation Section (Palmerston)

Shiva:
335 Hillhurst Blvd.
Sunday night 7:00 pm-9:00 pm 
Monday through Thursday 7:30 am to 11:00 am, 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm and 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Friday 7:30 am to 11:00 am 

Services:
Sunday: Mincha at the Mount Sinai Chapel following interment. Maariv at 7:00 pm at the shiva house.
Monday to Friday: Shacharit at 7:30 am
Monday to Thursday:  Mincha - 4:30 pm

Shiva concludes Friday November 30 at 1:30 pm.

Toby Kadish ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:

 

Toby Kadish ז״ל

Toby Sarah bat Froim ve'Miryam

On

Wednesday, November 21, 2018 - 13 Kislev 5779

 

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:
Neal & Karen Kadish
Allan & Orli Kadish

Sister/Sister-in-Law of:
Jerry & Barbara Mortfield
Toby Mortfield

Grandmother of:
Robyn & Daniel, David & Kristin, Carli & Raffy, Joel & Arielle, Melissa & Nickoy, and Seth

Funeral:
Friday, November 23, 2018 at 9:45 am
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave W, Thornhill​​​​​​​

Interment:
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, 6033 Bathurst St, Toronto
Shaarei Shomayim Congregation Section

Shiva:
343 Clark Ave W, Suite 405, Thornhill​​​​​​​
Shiva visits Friday following the interment until 2:00 pm 
Saturday night 7:00 pm-9:00 pm 
Sunday through Wednesday 1:00 pm-5:00 pm and 7:00 pm-9:00 pm 

Services:
Mincha - 4:30 pm
Maariv - 7:30 pm

Alex Kremer ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:

 

Alex Kremer ז״ל

Eliyahu Ben Sholom Ve'Rachel

On

Wednesday, November 14, 2018 - 6 Kislev 5779

 

Husband of:
Anne Kremer

Father/Father-in-Law of:
Roberta Kremer & Sandy Finkelstein (our members)
Sidney (Sholom) Kremer & Zoe Mandel

Grandfather of:
Emma & Michelle, Mara and Adele
Hunter and Alexandra

Funeral:
Friday, November 16, 2018 at 11:00 am
Benjamin's Park Memorial, 2401 Steeles Ave. West, Toronto

Interment:
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, 6033 Bathurst St., Toronto
Lithuanian Farband Society Section

Shiva:
168 Shelborne Avenue, Toronto
Shiva visits daily 10 am-12 pm; 2 pm until after davening; and 7-9 pm
Sunday after services until noon
Motzei Shabbat 7-9 pm 

Services:
Morning - Sunday at 8:30 am, and Thursday at 7:30 am
Evening - 4:30 pm 

Renee Holzman-Harendorf ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:

 

Renee Holzman-Harendorf ז״ל

Rachel bat Zwi v'Pesel

On

Sunday November 11, 2018 - 3 Kislev 5779

 

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:

Judith Holzman & Harry Cohen

 

Grandmother of:

Aviva, Amanda Cohen and Anthony Ionno

 

Funeral:

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 at 10:00 am
Benjamin's Park Memorial, 2401 Steeles Ave. West, Toronto

Interment:

Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, 6033 Bathurst St., Toronto

Shaarei Shomayim Congregation Section

 

Shiva:

7300 Yonge Street, unit #703, Thornhill

Shiva visits daily 7:00 pm-9:00 pm, and Friday 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

 

Services:

Evening - 8:00 pm

 

Shiva concludes Monday, November 19, at 10:00 am promptly.

Marianne Beck ז״ל

 

We regret to announce the passing of:

 

Marianne Beck ז״ל

Miriam bat Elisheva v' Moshe

On

Friday August 24, 2018 – 13 Elul 5778

 

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:

Liddy Beck & Steve Gottesman (our members)

Cathy Beck & Laurence Rubin

Anthony & Laura Beck

 

Grandmother of:

Elizabeth & Jeff (our members)

Sophie & Bryan

Jonathan

Madeleine

Eric & Anya

Gregory

Max

Tamara

Gideon

 

Funeral:

Sunday August 26 at 1:00 p.m.

Benjamin's Park Memorial, 2401 Steeles Ave. West, Toronto

 

Interment:

Beth Tzedec Memorial Park

 

Shiva:

117 Mildenhall Road, Toronto

Shiva visits following the interment to 5:30 p.m. and from 7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Monday to Thursday from 1:00 to 4:00 p.m. and from 7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Friday from 1:00 to 3:00 p.m.

Shiva will conclude Friday August 31, at 3:00 p.m.

 

Services:

Evening services at 7:30 p.m.

David Lewittes ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:

 

David Lewittes ז״ל

David ben HaRav Chaim Menachem v'Ethel

On

Tuesday August 7, 2018 – 26 Av 5778

 

Husband of:
Denise Lewittes 

 Brother/Brother-in-Law of:
Joseph & Esther Lewittes
Pnina & Moshe Raziel
Rhona Bar-Asher 

Father/Father-in-Law of:
Malka Lewittes & Elan Pratzer (our members)
Lori Lewittes & Ted Saskin (our members)
Avi Lewittes
Dini & Andi Lewittes
Nathalie & Richard Wachsberg 

Grandfather of:
Ariella, Noam, and Aviva Pratzer (our members)
Oren, Aliza, Michael & Hillary, and Tamar Saskin (our members)
Dani, Eitan & Orly Lewittes
Natan, Aaron, Isaac & Nomi Tannenbaum​​​​​​​
Jacqueline, Daniel & Andrew Wachsberg 

Funeral:
Thursday, August 9, 2018 at 1:00 pm 
Benjamin's Park Memorial Chapel, 2401 Steeles Ave. West, Toronto

Interment:
Pardes Shalom Cemetery (Adath Israel Synagogue Section), 10953 Dufferin St., Maple

Shiva:
139 Strathallan Blvd., Toronto
Following the funeral the family will sit shiva on their own
Visits Thursday evening from 7:00 pm-9:30 pm
Visits daily until 11:00 am, from 2:00 pm-5:00 pm, and 7:00-9:30 pm
Friday visits until 3:00 pm
No visits on Saturday night after Shabbat 

Services:
Morning: Friday, Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday - 7:00 am; Sunday - 8:15 am
Evening: 8:15 pm
Shiva concludes Wednesday, August 15, after Shacharit​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​

Eileen Rothbart ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:

 

Eileen Rothbart ז״ל

On

Sunday August 5, 2018, 2018 – 24 Elul 5778

 

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:
Evelynne & Michael Bernstein (our members)
Henry Rothbart 

Sister/Sister-in-Law of:
Carole & Jack Padveen 
Martin Mendelsohn 
Vivian & David Campbell
Judy Silver 

Grandmother of:
Joshua Bernstein (our member)

 Funeral:
Tuesday, August 7, 2018 at noon
Paperman & Sons - 3888 Jean Talon Street W., Montreal 

Interment:
Congregation Shaar Hashomayim Cemetery, 1250 ch.de la Foret.

Shiva: 
Montreal - family will be receiving visitors Tuesday following burial at  200 Lansdowne Ave., Westmount, Montreal
Toronto – commences Thursday at 120 Dewbourne Ave., Toronto
Thursday from 2:00-5:00 pm and 7:30-9:00 pm
Friday from 2:00-5:00 pm
Sunday from 2:00-5:00 pm and 7:30-9:00 pm  

Services:
Morning - 7:30 am on Thursday, Friday and Monday; 8:30 am on Sunday
Evening - 8:15 pm on Thursday and Sunday

For older Bereavement Notices, please go to shomayim.org/bereavement-notices.

Sun, 17 November 2019 19 Cheshvan 5780