Calendar

Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
11th of Tishrei
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
7:30am
Shiurim / Classes
7:30amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
8:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:30amShacharit
Mincha
6:45pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:45pmMincha
2
12th of Tishrei
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:10am
Shiurim / Classes
6:10amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
6:55am
Services / Candle Lighting
6:55amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Mincha
6:45pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:45pmMincha
3
13th of Tishrei
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
7:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:00amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Baby Music Class
11:00am
Programs / Events
11:00amBaby Music Class
Mincha
6:45pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:45pmMincha
4
14th of Tishrei
Erev Sukkot
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Shore
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Shore
Shacharit
7:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:00amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Earliest Candle Lighting
5:42pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:42pmEarliest Candle Lighting
Candle Lighting
6:34pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:34pmCandle Lighting
Mincha
6:40pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:40pmMincha
Earliest Kiddush time
7:29pm
Services / Candle Lighting
7:29pmEarliest Kiddush time
5
15th of Tishrei
Sukkot I
Shacharit
8:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:45amShacharit
Mincha
6:40pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:40pmMincha
Candle Lighting
7:30pm
Services / Candle Lighting
7:30pmCandle Lighting
6
16th of Tishrei
Sukkot II
Shacharit
8:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:45amShacharit
Earliest Candle Lighting
5:39pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:39pmEarliest Candle Lighting
Candle Lighting
6:30pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:30pmCandle Lighting
Mincha
6:40pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:40pmMincha
Simchat Beit Hashoeva
8:45pm
Programs / Events
8:45pmSimchat Beit Hashoeva
7
17th of Tishrei
Sukkot III (CH''M)
Hashkama
7:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:30amHashkama
Chumash-Rashi shiur
8:15am
Shiurim / Classes
8:15amChumash-Rashi shiur
Shacharit
8:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:45amShacharit
KiddushFest
11:30am
Programs / Events
11:30amKiddushFest
Shaarei Shomayim & Bnei Akiva Toronto Sukkah Hop
4:15pm
Programs / Events
4:15pmShaarei Shomayim & Bnei Akiva Toronto Sukkah Hop
A View from the Campus: A panel discussion with students and campus professionals
5:00pm
Programs / Events
5:00pmA View from the Campus: A panel discussion with students and campus professionals
Mincha
6:15pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:15pmMincha
Shabbat Ends
7:26pm
Programs / Events
7:26pmShabbat Ends
8
18th of Tishrei
Sukkot IV (CH''M)
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
7:30am
Shiurim / Classes
7:30amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
8:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:30amShacharit
Mincha
6:30pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:30pmMincha
9
19th of Tishrei
Sukkot V (CH''M)
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
7:30am
Shiurim / Classes
7:30amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
8:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:30amShacharit
Mincha
6:30pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:30pmMincha
10
20th of Tishrei
Sukkot VI (CH''M)
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
6:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
6:45amShacharit
Shacharit
8:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:00amShacharit
Baby Music Class
11:00am
Programs / Events
11:00amBaby Music Class
Mincha
6:30pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:30pmMincha
11
21st of Tishrei
Sukkot VII (Hoshana Raba)
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Shore
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Shore
Shacharit
6:20am
Services / Candle Lighting
6:20amShacharit
Shaarei Shomayim Youth & Bnei Akiva E-Zone event
9:45am
Programs / Events
9:45amShaarei Shomayim Youth & Bnei Akiva E-Zone event
Earliest Candle Lighting
5:32pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:32pmEarliest Candle Lighting
Candle Lighting
6:21pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:21pmCandle Lighting
Mincha
6:30pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:30pmMincha
12
22nd of Tishrei
Shmini Atzeret
Shacharit
8:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:45amShacharit
Yizkor
11:15am
Services / Candle Lighting
11:15amYizkor
Simchat Torah Olympics
5:30pm
Programs / Events
5:30pmSimchat Torah Olympics
Mincha
6:30pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:30pmMincha
Candle Lighting
7:18pm
Services / Candle Lighting
7:18pmCandle Lighting
Simchat Torah Hakafot for Young Professionals
7:50pm
Programs / Events
7:50pmSimchat Torah Hakafot for Young Professionals
13
23rd of Tishrei
Simchat Torah
Chatan Torah and Chatan Bereishit
All Day
Programs / Events
All DayChatan Torah and Chatan Bereishit
Shacharit
8:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:30amShacharit
Kol HaN'arim
11:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
11:30amKol HaN'arim
Earliest Candle Lighting
5:29pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:29pmEarliest Candle Lighting
Candle Lighting
6:18pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:18pmCandle Lighting
Mincha
6:25pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:25pmMincha
14
24th of Tishrei
Parashat Bereshit
Hashkama
7:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:30amHashkama
Chumash-Rashi shiur
8:15am
Shiurim / Classes
8:15amChumash-Rashi shiur
Shacharit
9:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
9:00amShacharit
Mincha
6:05pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:05pmMincha
Shabbat Ends
7:15pm
Programs / Events
7:15pmShabbat Ends
15
25th of Tishrei
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
7:30am
Shiurim / Classes
7:30amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
8:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:30amShacharit
Mincha
6:15pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:15pmMincha
16
26th of Tishrei
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:10am
Shiurim / Classes
6:10amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
6:55am
Services / Candle Lighting
6:55amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Yeshayahu with Rabbi Strauchler
9:30am
Lecture
9:30amYeshayahu with Rabbi Strauchler
Mincha
6:15pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:15pmMincha
17
27th of Tishrei
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
7:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:00amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Shoshana Zolty
9:30am
Lecture
9:30amShoshana Zolty
Baby Music Class
11:00am
Programs / Events
11:00amBaby Music Class
Lunch & Learn
12:00pm
Programs / Events
12:00pmLunch & Learn
Books of Ezra and Nechemiah
1:30pm
Lecture
1:30pmBooks of Ezra and Nechemiah
Mincha
6:15pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:15pmMincha
18
28th of Tishrei
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Shore
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Shore
Shacharit
7:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:00amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Mincha
6:15pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:15pmMincha
19
29th of Tishrei
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:10am
Shiurim / Classes
6:10amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
6:55am
Services / Candle Lighting
6:55amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Mincha
6:15pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:15pmMincha
20
30th of Tishrei
Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
6:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
6:45amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Earliest Candle Lighting
5:19pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:19pmEarliest Candle Lighting
Candle Lighting
6:06pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:06pmCandle Lighting
Mincha
6:15pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:15pmMincha
21
1st of Cheshvan
Parashat Noach
Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
Hashkama
7:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:30amHashkama
Chumash-Rashi shiur
8:15am
Shiurim / Classes
8:15amChumash-Rashi shiur
Shacharit
9:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
9:00amShacharit
Mincha
5:55pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:55pmMincha
Shabbat Ends
7:03pm
Programs / Events
7:03pmShabbat Ends
22
2nd of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
7:30am
Shiurim / Classes
7:30amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
8:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:30amShacharit
Noah's Ark Live Animal Show - Registration is now closed
10:15am
Programs / Events
10:15amNoah's Ark Live Animal Show - Registration is now closed
Mincha
6:00pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:00pmMincha
23
3rd of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:10am
Shiurim / Classes
6:10amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
6:55am
Services / Candle Lighting
6:55amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Yeshayahu with Rabbi Strauchler
9:30am
Lecture
9:30amYeshayahu with Rabbi Strauchler
Mincha
6:00pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:00pmMincha
24
4th of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
7:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:00amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Shoshana Zolty
9:30am
Lecture
9:30amShoshana Zolty
Baby Music Class
11:00am
Programs / Events
11:00amBaby Music Class
Books of Ezra and Nechemiah
1:30pm
Lecture
1:30pmBooks of Ezra and Nechemiah
Mincha
6:00pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:00pmMincha
25
5th of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Shore
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Shore
Shacharit
7:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:00amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Mincha
6:00pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:00pmMincha
What We Talk About When We Talk About Israel
7:30pm
Programs / Events
7:30pmWhat We Talk About When We Talk About Israel
Weekly Shiur in Hebrew - The Parsha & Me with Yaron Perez
8:00pm
Shiurim / Classes
8:00pmWeekly Shiur in Hebrew - The Parsha & Me with Yaron Perez
26
6th of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:10am
Shiurim / Classes
6:10amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
6:55am
Services / Candle Lighting
6:55amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Mincha
6:00pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:00pmMincha
27
7th of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
7:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:00amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Earliest Candle Lighting
5:11pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:11pmEarliest Candle Lighting
Candle Lighting
5:56pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:56pmCandle Lighting
Mincha
6:05pm
Services / Candle Lighting
6:05pmMincha
28
8th of Cheshvan
Parashat Lech-Lecha
Scholar-in-Residence RABBI SHLOMO RISKIN
All Day
Programs / Events
All DayScholar-in-Residence RABBI SHLOMO RISKIN
Hashkama
7:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:30amHashkama
Chumash-Rashi shiur
8:15am
Shiurim / Classes
8:15amChumash-Rashi shiur
Shacharit
9:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
9:00amShacharit
Young Professionals Kiddush
11:30am
Programs / Events
11:30amYoung Professionals Kiddush
Mincha
5:40pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:40pmMincha
Shabbat Ends
6:53pm
Programs / Events
6:53pmShabbat Ends
29
9th of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
7:30am
Shiurim / Classes
7:30amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
8:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
8:30amShacharit
Midreshet Yom Rishon
10:00am
Programs / Events
10:00amMidreshet Yom Rishon
Mincha
5:50pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:50pmMincha
30
10th of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:10am
Shiurim / Classes
6:10amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
6:55am
Services / Candle Lighting
6:55amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Yeshayahu with Rabbi Strauchler
9:30am
Lecture
9:30amYeshayahu with Rabbi Strauchler
Mincha
5:50pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:50pmMincha
31
11th of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
7:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:00amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Shoshana Zolty
9:30am
Lecture
9:30amShoshana Zolty
Baby Music Class
11:00am
Programs / Events
11:00amBaby Music Class
Books of Ezra and Nechemiah
1:30pm
Lecture
1:30pmBooks of Ezra and Nechemiah
Candy Scavenger Hunt Pajama Party
5:00pm
Programs / Events
5:00pmCandy Scavenger Hunt Pajama Party
Mincha
5:50pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:50pmMincha
1
12th of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Shore
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Shore
Shacharit
7:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:00amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Mincha
5:50pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:50pmMincha
Weekly Shiur in Hebrew - The Parsha & Me with Yaron Perez
8:00pm
Shiurim / Classes
8:00pmWeekly Shiur in Hebrew - The Parsha & Me with Yaron Perez
2
13th of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:10am
Shiurim / Classes
6:10amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
6:55am
Services / Candle Lighting
6:55amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Mincha
5:50pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:50pmMincha
3
14th of Cheshvan
Gemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
6:15am
Shiurim / Classes
6:15amGemara Shiur with Rabbi Strauchler
Shacharit
7:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:00amShacharit
Shacharit
7:45am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:45amShacharit
Earliest Candle Lighting
5:04pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:04pmEarliest Candle Lighting
Candle Lighting
5:47pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:47pmCandle Lighting
Mincha
5:55pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:55pmMincha
Singles Shabbaton
6:00pm
Programs / Events
6:00pmSingles Shabbaton
Shabbat with Eitan & Shlomo Katz
6:00pm
Programs / Events
6:00pmShabbat with Eitan & Shlomo Katz
4
15th of Cheshvan
Parashat Vayera
Hashkama
7:30am
Services / Candle Lighting
7:30amHashkama
Chumash-Rashi shiur
8:15am
Shiurim / Classes
8:15amChumash-Rashi shiur
Shacharit
9:00am
Services / Candle Lighting
9:00amShacharit
Mincha
5:35pm
Services / Candle Lighting
5:35pmMincha
Shabbat Ends
6:46pm
Programs / Events
6:46pmShabbat Ends